PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

Introduction

When you use EdBud mobile application, you trust us with your information. We are committed to keeping that trust. That starts with helping you understand our privacy practices.

This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between you(visitor/user) and us(Evlive Services Private Limited). The terms of this Privacy Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the I accept tab or by use of the website or by other means) and will govern the relationship between you and Evlive service Private Limited for your use of the website www.myevlive.com or “EdBud” mobile application.

This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information) rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

This policy describes the information we collect, how it is used and shared, and your choices regarding this information. Please read the Privacy Policy carefully before proceeding further.

 

Information that we collect :

This policy applies to any users of our services anywhere in the world, including any users of our apps, websites or other services.

 EdBud mobile application collects:

 

 

 

Information from other sources :

These may include:              

We may combine the information collected from these sources with other information in its possession.

How do we use your Information?

When you use the Edbud application, we may request certain information. We do not share any of your personally identifiable or transactional information with any person or entity, other than as set out in this policy. No other third party receives your personally identifiable information or other transactional data except for approximate location / geo-location information when you use the Local jobs service and those with whom you have transactions and share that information. The information we collect is used to improve the content of our application, used to notify consumers about updates and for communications, such as customer service.

  1. Email Communications: We may send you a welcome email to verify your account and other transactional emails for operational purposes, such as billing, account management, or system maintenance. You may only stop those emails by terminating your account. We may also send you promotions, product announcements, surveys, newsletters, developer updates, product evaluations, and event information or other marketing or commercial e-mails. You can opt out of receiving these email communications from us at any time by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe link within each email, updating your e-mail preferences on your EdBud account or emailing us to have your contact information removed from our email list or registration database.
  2. SMS communications: We may send you SMS messages to your secure phone number for operational purposes, such as notifying you about the status of your project. You can opt out of receiving these SMS messages at any time by updating your notifications preferences on your Edbud profile.
  3. Marketing: You agree that we may use your personal information to tell you about our services and tools, deliver targeted marketing and promotional offers based on your communication preferences, and customise measure and improve our advertising. You can unsubscribe from emails at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link contained in the email.
  4. We do not rent, sell, or share Personal Information about you with other people or non- affiliated companies for marketing purposes (including direct marketing purposes) without your permission. We may use and share Non-Personal Information for our marketing purposes, including, without limitation, marketing on other websites. For example, we may use the information to control the number of times you have seen an ad, deliver ads tailored to your interests, and measure the effectiveness of ad campaigns. You can prevent us from tailoring our ads to you on other websites by deleting your cookies 
  5. We collect transaction details related to your use of our services, including the type of services you requested or provided, date and time the service was provided, amount charged, distance traveled, and other related transaction details. Additionally, if someone uses your promotion code, we may associate your name with that person.

We collect information about how you interact with our services, preferences expressed, and settings chosen. In some cases we do this through the use of cookies, pixel tags, and similar technologies that create and maintain unique identifiers. Some of the information that we collect is listed here :-

We may collect information about the devices you use to access our services, including the hardware models, operating systems and versions, software, file names and versions, preferred languages, unique device identifiers, advertising identifiers, serial numbers, device motion information, and mobile network information.

When you interact with our services, we collect server logs, which may include information like device IP address, access dates and times, app features or pages viewed, app crashes and other system activity, type of browser, and the third-party site or service you were using before interacting with our services.

We enable users to call or text each other through the EdBud app. To provide this service, we receive some information regarding the calls or texts, including the date and time of the call/text, and the content of the text messages. We may also keep with us the call recordings done via our application. We may also use this information for customer support services (including to resolve disputes between users), for safety and security purposes, and for analytics.

If you permit the EdBud app to access the address book on your device, we may collect names and contact information from your address book to facilitate social interactions through our services and for other purposes described in this policy or at the time of consent or collection. If you permit to access the calendar on your device, we collect calendar information such as event title and description, your response (Yes, No, Maybe), date and time, location, and number of attendees.

 

We may collect the data for providing better and improved services and features such as:-

We may use the information we collect for testing, research, analysis and product development. This allows us to improve and enhance the safety and security of our services, develop new features and products, and facilitate insurance and finance solutions in connection with our services.

We use the information we collect (including recordings of customer support calls after notice to you) to assist you when you contact our customer support services, including to:

We may use the information we collect to investigate or address claims or disputes relating to your use of our services, or as otherwise allowed by applicable law.

 

Cookies And Third Party Technologies

We and our partners use cookies and other identification technologies on our apps, websites, emails, and online ads for purposes described in this policy.

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your browser or device by websites, apps, online media, and advertisements. We use cookies and similar technologies for purposes such as:

We may also allow others to provide audience measurement and analytics services for us, to serve advertisements on our behalf across the Internet, and to track and report on the performance of those advertisements. These entities may use cookies, web beacons, SDKs, and other technologies to identify your device when you visit our site and use our services, as well as when you visit other online sites and services.

Please see our Cookie statement for more information regarding the use of cookies and other technologies described in this section, including regarding your choices relating to such technologies.

 

Cookies are used to help us:

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings (like Chrome or Firefox). Each browser is slightly different, therefore we advise you to view your browser's Help menu to learn how to modify your cookies settings. If you disable cookies, some features that make your site experience more efficient will be disabled and some of our services may not function properly.

 

Information Sharing And Disclosure

Some of EdBud’s products, services and features require that we share information with other users or at your request. We may also share your information with our affiliates, subsidiaries and business partners, or for legal reasons or in the event of a dispute.

 

Information Retention And Deletion

EdBud retains your information while your account remains active, unless you request deletion of your information or account. In some cases we may retain certain information about you as required by law or other purposes as described in this section even if you delete your account.

 

 

Information Security


We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.


All information gathered on our Website is securely stored within our controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access. 

 

  1. Accessing and updating your Information

You can update your information through your account profile settings. If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it.

Additionally, you may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us at info@evlive.com. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you). We may charge you a fee to cover our administrative and other reasonable costs in providing the information to you. We will not charge for simply making the request and will not charge for making any corrections to your personal information.

There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

                                                                             

Updates To This Policy

We may occasionally update this policy. If we make significant changes, we will notify you of the changes through our apps or through others means, such as email. If you use our services after an update, you consent to the updated policy. To the extent permitted under applicable law, by using our services after such notice, you consent to our updates to this policy.

We encourage you to periodically review this policy for the latest information on our privacy practices. We will also make prior versions of our privacy policies available for review